Home / Sports / Cross Country / 2016 MHSAA 1A Boys Cross Country Results
The MHSAA Cross Country Championships were held Saturday, November 5, 2016. Photo by Keith Warren

2016 MHSAA 1A Boys Cross Country Results

        2016 MHSAA State 1A-3A-5A Cross Country Championships - 11/5/2016         
                           Choctaw Trails, Jackson, MS                            
                               Last Completed Event                               
 
Event 6  Boys 5k Run CC 1A
==================================================================================
    Name                   Grade School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 #262 Harris, Jarvis       10 Hickory Flat            5:28.6    17:00.9    1   
  2 #782 Kelly, Brock          9 Tupelo Chris            5:37.1    17:27.3    2   
  3 #643 Flathau, Heath        9 Sacred Heart            5:42.6    17:44.4    3   
  4 #277 Gardner, Cedric      11 J. F. Kenned            5:44.0    17:48.8    4   
  5 #155 Greve, Nathan        12 French Camp             5:47.7    18:00.0    5   
  6 #279 Jackson, Davonte     10 J. F. Kenned            5:50.3    18:08.3    6   
  7 #785 Simmons, Bj          12 Tupelo Chris            5:51.5    18:12.0    7   
  8 #260 Green, Wesley         9 Hickory Flat            5:53.6    18:18.6    8   
  9 #259 Brown, Jaiquez       10 Hickory Flat            5:57.6    18:30.9    9   
 10 #283 Strickland, Shammod  10 J. F. Kenned            5:59.9    18:38.1   10   
 11 #400 Gillard, Titus       12 Myrtle High School      6:00.2    18:38.9   11   
 12 #575 Hudson, Will         11 Pine Grove H            6:00.3    18:39.4   12   
 13 #767 Roberts, Hugh        12 Tremont High School     6:01.7    18:43.6   13   
 14 #784 Posey, Jt             8 Tupelo Chris            6:02.0    18:44.7   14   
 15  #34 Foote, Harvey        11 Blue Mountai            6:04.2    18:51.3        
 16 #280 Melton, R'Montaye    12 J. F. Kenned            6:06.4    18:58.4   15   
 17 #780 Anthony, Haddon       8 Tupelo Chris            6:08.6    19:05.1   16   
 18 #399 Gann, Evan           10 Myrtle High School      6:09.4    19:07.6   17   
 19 #406 Mcneal, Blake         9 Myrtle High School      6:10.5    19:11.1   18   
 20 #786 Simmons, Causey       8 Tupelo Chris            6:11.3    19:13.4   19   
 21 #152 Daoud, Amir          10 French Camp             6:12.8    19:18.0   20   
 22 #783 Noland, Preston       9 Tupelo Chris            6:13.5    19:20.3   21   
 23 #580 Wagers, Clay         12 Pine Grove H            6:14.2    19:22.5   22   
 24 #788 Warnick, Evan        10 Tupelo Chris            6:16.8    19:30.6   23   
 25 #398 Brown, Hunter        10 Myrtle High School      6:20.0    19:40.4   24   
 26 #157 Merryman, Joseph     12 French Camp             6:21.7    19:45.8   25   
 27 #263 Russell, Billy       11 Hickory Flat            6:22.0    19:46.7   26   
 28 #404 Hudson, Jt           10 Myrtle High School      6:22.2    19:47.5   27   
 29 #265 Russo, John          11 Hickory Flat            6:24.8    19:55.5   28   
 30 #574 Hudson, Ethan        12 Pine Grove H            6:25.4    19:57.2   29   
 31 #261 Gresham, Trent       11 Hickory Flat            6:27.1    20:02.5   30   
 32 #852 Moorman, Mathew      10 West Union H            6:28.5    20:06.9   31   
 33 #644 Galaher, Jacob        9 Sacred Heart            6:28.6    20:07.2   32   
 34 #578 Raines, Andrew       11 Pine Grove H            6:29.2    20:09.1   33   
 35 #642 Bell, Garrett         9 Sacred Heart            6:30.9    20:14.5   34   
 36 #766 Meriggi, Alessandro  11 Tremont High School     6:32.0    20:17.9   35   
 37 #849 Clayton, Dillon      12 West Union H            6:32.6    20:19.7   36   
 38 #276 Castle, Norman       12 J. F. Kenned            6:33.2    20:21.6   37   
 39  #39 Witt, Dustin         11 Blue Mountai            6:33.4    20:22.2        
 40 #282 Strickland, Khalil   12 J. F. Kenned            6:33.4    20:22.3   38   
 41 #579 Smithey, Scott       10 Pine Grove H            6:34.4    20:25.4   39   
 42 #278 Hayes, Isaiah        10 J. F. Kenned            6:34.5    20:25.4   40   
 43 #154 Ellis, Ryan           9 French Camp             6:34.5    20:25.4   41   
 44 #401 Gray, Colby          10 Myrtle High School      6:36.3    20:31.3   42   
 45 #151 Burchfield, Nolan     8 French Camp             6:37.5    20:34.8   43   
 46 #646 Hixon, Seaton         8 Sacred Heart            6:42.8    20:51.5   44   
 47  #37 Hall, Jaden           8 Blue Mountai            6:46.5    21:02.7        
 48 #577 Lindley, Brock       12 Pine Grove H            6:48.0    21:07.6   45   
 49 #410 Cotton, Tristen      12 Nanih Waiya             6:49.9    21:13.4        
 50 #645 Hayden, Miller        8 Sacred Heart            6:51.2    21:17.5   46   
 51 #153 Duarte, David        11 French Camp             6:53.4    21:24.2   47   
 52 #573 Bullock, Mason        9 Pine Grove H            6:57.1    21:35.9   48   
 53 #258 Allen, Ryan           8 Hickory Flat            6:59.4    21:42.9   49   
 54 #156 McGlothin, Bradley   10 French Camp             7:02.3    21:51.9   50   
 55 #854 Wismer, Jonathan      9 West Union H            7:05.2    22:01.1   51   
 56 #848 Clayton, David        9 West Union H            7:10.8    22:18.2   52   
 57 #397 Bailey, Hunter       11 Myrtle High School      7:12.9    22:25.0   53   
 58 #128 Wilder, Cade          9 Falkner High School     7:20.4    22:48.2        
 59 #853 Taylor, Bryce         9 West Union H            7:21.6    22:51.8   54   
 60 #124 Akers, Riley         10 Falkner High School     7:23.4    22:57.6        
 61 #851 High, Bobby          11 West Union H            7:26.3    23:06.4   55   
 62 #762 Deaton, Haden         8 Tremont High School     7:32.6    23:26.0   56   
 63 #651 Ware, Channing        8 Sacred Heart            7:32.6    23:26.2   57   
 64 #769 Wilson, Tyler        12 Tremont High School     7:46.4    24:09.0   58   
 65 #764 Lentz, Jacob         10 Tremont High School     7:46.8    24:10.2   59   
 66 #763 Jenkins, Caleb        8 Tremont High School     7:47.7    24:12.9   60   
 67 #765 Lynch, Gentry         8 Tremont High School     7:48.7    24:16.0   61   
 68  #35 Foote, Trevante       8 Blue Mountai            7:49.9    24:19.9        
 69 #850 Cooper, Evan          8 West Union H            7:52.8    24:28.9   62   
 70 #126 Kennedy, Brycen       7 Falkner High School     7:56.3    24:39.6        
 71 #650 Parker, Will          8 Sacred Heart            7:59.0    24:48.2   63   
 72 #127 Nance, Paden          7 Falkner High School     8:18.8    25:49.7        
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Tupelo Christian Prep Sch    58    2    7   14   16   19   21   23           
      Total Time:  1:32:42.50                                                     
         Average:    18:32.50                                                     
   2 Hickory Flat High School     72    1    8    9   26   28   30   49           
      Total Time:  1:33:32.60                                                     
         Average:    18:42.52                                                     
   3 J. F. Kennedy High School    72    4    6   10   15   37   38   40           
      Total Time:  1:33:55.20                                                     
         Average:    18:47.04                                                     
   4 Myrtle High School           97   11   17   18   24   27   42   53           
      Total Time:  1:36:25.50                                                     
         Average:    19:17.10                                                     
   5 French Camp High School     134    5   20   25   41   43   47   50           
      Total Time:  1:38:04.00                                                     
         Average:    19:36.80                                                     
   6 Pine Grove High School      135   12   22   29   33   39   45   48           
      Total Time:  1:38:33.60                                                     
         Average:    19:42.72                                                     
   7 Sacred Heart High School    159    3   32   34   44   46   57   63           
      Total Time:  1:40:15.10                                                     
         Average:    20:03.02                                                     
   8 Tremont High School         221   13   35   56   58   59   60   61           
      Total Time:  1:50:46.70                                                     
         Average:    22:09.34                                                     
   9 West Union High School      224   31   36   51   52   54   55   62           
      Total Time:  1:47:37.70                                                     
         Average:    21:31.54                                                     

Check Also

Boys soccer standings 1-15-17

Boys Soccer Standings From MaxPreps Reports Team Region Div. W Div. L Div. T Div. …