Home / News / 2017-19 Powerlifting Regions

2017-19 Powerlifting Regions

2017-19 Powerlifting Regions

Class 1A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Ashland Coffeeville Durant East Marion
Falkner Hamilton Ethel Leake County
H. W. Byers Okolona McAdams Sacred Heart
Hickory Flat Smithville Nanih Waiya Sebastopol
Potts Camp Vardaman Noxapater Stringer
Thrasher West Lowndes Simmons
Class 2A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Bruce Coahoma County Enterprise Amite County
Calhoun City Strayhorn Lake Bay Springs
East Union West Tallahatchie Madison St. Joseph Bogue Chitto
East Webster Newton Heidelberg
Eupora Pelahatchie Loyd Star
Philadelphia Mize
Pisgah Perry Central
Puckett Richton
Scott Central West Lincoln
Union
Class 3A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region4
Aberdeen Charleston Choctaw Central Columbia
Alcorn Central Holly Springs Choctaw County Crystal Springs
Belmont Houston Forest Franklin
Booneville Independence Magee Hazlehurst
Hatley M. S. Palmer McLaurin Jefferson Davis County
Kossuth North Panola Morton Port Gibson
Mantachie North Pontotoc Raleigh Wesson
Nettleton South Pontotoc Southeast Lauderdale Wilkinson County
Water Valley St. Andrew’s
Velma Jackson
Yazoo County
Class 4A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Amory Clarksdale Florence Bay
Caledonia Gentry Lanier East Central
Corinth Kosciusko Mendenhall Forrest County AHS
Itawamba AHS Leake Central Newton County Lawrence County
Mooreville Louisville Northeast Jones McComb
New Albany Noxubee County Northeast Lauderdale Moss Point
New Hope Senatobia Quitman Pass Christian
Pontotoc Yazoo City Raymond Poplarville
Ripley Richland Purvis
Tishomingo County West Lauderdale South Pike
St. Stanislaus
Sumrall
Vancleave
Class 5A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Center Hill Callaway Brookhaven Gautier
Cleveland Canton Laurel Hattiesburg
Grenada Forest Hill Natchez Long Beach
Lafayette Germantown North Pike Pearl River Central
Lake Cormorant Holmes County Central Wayne County Picayune
Lewisburg Neshoba Central Stone
Olive Branch Ridgeland West Harrison
Saltillo Vicksburg
West Point
Class 6A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Columbus Clinton Brandon Biloxi
Desoto Central Greenville George County D’Iberville
Hernando Madison Central Jim Hill Gulfport
Horn Lake Northwest Rankin Meridian Hancock
Oxford Pearl Oak Grove Harrison Central
Southaven Warren Central Petal Ocean Springs
Starkville Provine Pascagoula
Tupelo Terry St Martin
Girls Class I
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Ashland Bruce Heidelberg Amite County
East Union Calhoun City Leake County Bogue Chitto
Falkner Coahoma County Madison St. Joseph East Marion
H. W. Byers Coffeeville Nanih Waiya Loyd Star School
Hamilton Durant Noxapater Richton
Potts Camp Eupora Pisgah Sacred Heart
Smithville McAdams Puckett West Lincoln
Vardaman Scott Central
West Tallahatchie
Girls Class II
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Aberdeen Charleston Choctaw Central Bay
Alcorn Central Choctaw County Florence Columbia
Amory Clarksdale Forest East Central
Caledonia Holly Springs Lanier Jefferson Davis County
Corinth Independence Leake Central Magee
Hatley Louisville Newton County Moss Point
Itawamba AHS M. S. Palmer Northeast Lauderdale Northeast Jones
Kossuth New Albany Port Gibson Pass Christian
Mantachie North Panola Richland Poplarville
Nettleton North Pontotoc St. Andrew’s Purvis
New Hope Noxubee County Velma Jackson South Pike
Pontotoc South Pontotoc Wesson Sumrall
Tishomingo County Water Valley West Lauderdale Vancleave
Girls Class III
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Center Hill Callaway Brandon Biloxi
Columbus Canton Forest Hill D’Iberville
Desoto Central Cleveland Hattiesburg Gautier
Hernando Clinton Jim Hill George County
Lafayette Germantown Laurel Gulfport
Lake Cormorant Greenville Meridian Hancock
Lewisburg Grenada Natchez Harrison Central
Olive Branch Holmes County Central North Pike Ocean Springs
Oxford Madison Central Northwest Rankin Pascagoula
Saltillo Ridgeland Oak Grove Pearl River Central
Southaven Vicksburg Pearl Picayune
Starkville Warren Central Provine St Martin
Tupelo Terry West Harrison
West Point

Check Also

MAAA honors contributions of athletic administrators at 19th annual conference

BILOXI — A number of the state’s outstanding leaders in high schools athletics were honored …