Home / Sports

Sports

DeSoto Central-Neshoba Central bowling scores

Desoto Central vs Neshoba Central (1/9/17) (Boys) Desoto Central vs Neshoba Central DC Wins – 4-2 Totals: DC 3,248 – NC 2,936 High Series: (DC) Cole Neal – 674, AJ Lancaster – 629, Connor Gregg – 629 (NC) Carson Settlemine – 579, Blaine Gardner – 504 High Score: (DC) Cole …

Read More »

2017 MHSAA bowling regional sites

2017 MHSAA Bowling Regional Sites  CLASS I NORTH CENTRAL SOUTH Host:   DeSoto Central Site:     StrikeZone               Southaven Date:    Feb. 9th Time:   9:00 Contact:  Coach Gilbert Cody.gilbert@dcsd.org Host:   Pontotoc Site:     Rebelanes              Tupelo Date:    Feb. 6th Time:   9:00 Contact:  Coach Sorto Esorto@pontotoc.k12.ms.us   Host:   Richland Site:     Metro 24              Jackson Date:    …

Read More »

Tupelo bowling scores

(Boys) Tupelo vs. Lafayette Co. Totals: Tupelo – 2802, Lafayette Co. – 1914 High Series: (Tupelo) Josh Turberville – 741, Drew Turberville – 627, Trevor Sudduth (2 games) 343, Joshua Henderson (2 games) 334 High Score: (Tupelo) Josh Turberville – 268, Drew Turberville – 241, Trevor Sudduth – 205 (Girls) …

Read More »

2017 region basketball tournament host sites

*Will be updated 6A Region 1 Olive Branch 6A Region 2 Columbus 6A Region 3 Callaway 6A Region 4 Warren Central 6A Region 5 Petal 6A Region 6 Pearl 6A Region 7 George County 6A Region 8 Biloxi 5A Region 1 Clarksdale 5A Region 2 New Hope 5A Region 3 …

Read More »

Tupelo Vs. Corinth bowling results

(Boys) Tupelo vs. Corinth Tupelo WINS – 8-0 Totals: Tupelo 3108 – Corinth 2526 High Series: (Tupelo) Drew Turberville – 708, Josh Turberville – 651, Trevor Sudduth – 485 High Score: (Tupelo) Drew Turberville – 240, Josh Turberville – 236, Jay Henderson – 182 (Girls) Tupelo vs. Corinth Tupelo WINS …

Read More »

2017 Powerlifting meet sites set

Boys Region Powerlifting Meets 2017 East Union Boys 1A Region 1 Calhoun City Boys 1A Region 2 Feb. 11 Calhoun City Boys 1A Region 3 Feb. 11 Bogue Chitto Boys 1A Region 4 East Union Boys 2A Region 1 Calhoun City Boys 2A Region 2 Feb. 11 Pearl Boys 2A …

Read More »

Powerlifting rules meetings scheduled

Monday, Dec. 12  Grenada High School Field House , Grenada Tuesday, Dec. 13   Oak Grove High School Field House, Hattiesburg Wednesday, Dec. 14 Pearl High School Field House,  Pearl Thursday, Dec. 15  Calhoun City High School Field House, Calhoun City Meetings are for coaches and officials in the area …

Read More »

Resurrection – Football

Resurrection Catholic School has two open dates for the 2017 football schedule: August 25 (Away or Saturday game) September 1 (Must be a home game) For more information, please call Scott Sisson at 228-218-6372 or call the school at 228-762-3353.

Read More »

USM offers discounted tickets to Youth Sports Day events

On Saturday, December 10, the University of Southern Mississippi will conduct Youth Sports Day. The school has a basketball double header with the women’s team playing Mississippi State and the men’s team playing Tulane. Admission to both games for youth sports teams will be available for $8 per ticket. There will …

Read More »

West Point wins Class 5A Football Championship

Laurel vs West Point (Dec 03, 2016) C Spire Class 5A Scholar-Athlete: Kalen Brown, Laurel (#92) C Spire Class 5A Player of the Game: Marcus Murphy, West Point (#2) Laurel vs West Point (Dec 03, 2016)   Scoring Summary Team Statistics Individual Statistics Drive Chart Defensive Statistics Box Score Play-by-Play …

Read More »

Lafayette wins Class 4A Football Championship

Poplarville vs Lafayette (Dec 03, 2016) C Spire Class 4A Scholar-Athlete: Amani Johnson, Lafayette (#36) C Spire Class 4A Player of the Game: William Ard, Lafayette (#12) Poplarville vs Lafayette (Dec 03, 2016)   Scoring Summary Team Statistics Individual Statistics Drive Chart Defensive Statistics Box Score Play-by-Play       …

Read More »

Kemper County wins Class 3A Football Championship

Kemper County vs Charleston (Dec 03, 2016) C Spire Class 3A Scholar-Athlete: Jo’Tavious Smith, Charleston (#16) C Spire Class 3A Player of the Game: Jarius Clayton, Kemper County (#10) Kemper County vs Charleston (Dec 03, 2016)   Scoring Summary Team Statistics Individual Statistics Drive Chart Defensive Statistics Box Score Play-by-Play …

Read More »

Clinton wins Class 6A Football Championship

Pearl vs Clinton (Dec 02, 2016) C Spire Class 6A Scholar-Athlete: Kyle Morgigno, Pearl (#13) C Spire Class 6A Player of the Game: Cam Akers, Clinton (#3) Pearl vs Clinton (Dec 02, 2016)   Scoring Summary Team Statistics Individual Statistics Drive Chart Defensive Statistics Box Score Play-by-Play       …

Read More »

Calhoun City wins Class 2A Football Championship

Bay Springs vs Calhoun City (Dec 02, 2016) C Spire Class 2A Scholar-Athlete: Taylor Liles, Calhoun City (#64) C Spire Class 2A Player of the Game: Joseph Gray, Calhoun City (#15) Bay Springs vs Calhoun City (Dec 02, 2016)   Scoring Summary Team Statistics Individual Statistics Drive Chart Defensive Statistics …

Read More »

Simmons wins 1A Football Championship

Lumberton vs Simmons (Dec 02, 2016) C Spire Class 1A Scholar-Athlete: Emmanuel Joseph, Lumberton (#15) C Spire Class 1A Player of the Game: Marquez Pam, Hollandale Simmons (#5) Lumberton vs Simmons (Dec 02, 2016)   Scoring Summary Team Statistics Individual Statistics Drive Chart Defensive Statistics Box Score Play-by-Play     …

Read More »

Mr. Football winners for 2016

STARKVILLE — Mississippi’s first Mr. Football awards presented by the New Orleans were handed out Thursday night at The Mill Conference Center. New Orleans broadcaster, former Pro Bowl running back and Morton High School alumnus Deuce McAllister was on hand to represent the Saints. The six recipients homored included: Class …

Read More »

Games for the week of 11-27-16

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 11/28/2016 Basketball 9th Grade Boys COLUMBUS west point JH COLUMBUS HS 5:00 PM Basketball 9th Grade Boys DIBERVILLE OCEAN SPRINGS DIBERVILLE HS 6:00 PM Basketball 9th Grade Boys EAST CENTRAL 9TH Biloxi EAST CENTRAL HS 6:00 PM Basketball 9th Grade Boys George …

Read More »

Tupelo bowling scores

(Boys) Tupelo vs. Hardin Co., TN Totals: Tupelo 2831 High Series: (Tupelo) Josh Turberville – 711, Joshua Henderson – 590, Drew Turberville – 416 High Score: (Tupelo) Josh Turberville – 247, Joshua Henderson – 219, Drew Turberville – 161 (Girls) Tupelo vs. Hardin Co., TN Totals: Tupelo 2122 High Series: …

Read More »

Games for the week of 11-20-16

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 11/21/2016 Basketball 9th Grade Boys VANCLEAVE 9th PASS CHRISTIAN VANCLEAVE HS 4:00 PM Basketball JV DIBERVILLE St Patrick DIBERVILLE HS 1:00 PM Basketball JV Germantown WEST LAUDERDALE Germantown HS 1:00 PM Basketball JV Germantown WEST LAUDERDALE Germantown HS 2:00 PM Basketball JV …

Read More »

Athletic Director’s Best Practices For Managing Basketball Contests

Checklist to be addressed before the season begins:   Rule guidelines for equipment, lighting, safety measures, line markings and scoring Review current requirements for game equipment and lining for game facilities See NFHS Basketball Rulebook 2016-17 standards for competition Requirements for supports for basketball hoops, height, netting, etc. Ensuring all …

Read More »