Home / Sports (page 4)

Sports

Games for the week of 10-9-16

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 10/10/2016 Football 9th EAST CENTRAL 9TH POPLARVILLE – 9TH EAST CENTRAL HS 5:00 PM Football JV BRUCE 9th CALHOUN CITY BRUCE HS 7:30 PM Football JV CORINTH TISHOMINGO CORINTH HS 6:00 PM Football JV EAST CENTRAL POPLARVILLE EAST CENTRAL HS 6:30 PM …

Read More »

Moss Point names stadium after longtime coach Alexander

Moss Point honored Jerry Alexander on Friday night by naming the school’s football stadium in honor of the former Tigers coach. Coach Alexander won four Class 5A state championships and 167 games in 18 seasons leading Moss Point’s program. He retired in 2008. Alexander was inducted into the Mississippi Association …

Read More »

Slow pitch bats to be tested Oct. 10

Bats will be tested for the slow pitch softball playoffs on Monday Oct. 10th beginning at 9:00 a.m. until 12:00 p.m. for all schools who qualified for the playoffs. The testing will be done at the MAC office located at 600 East, Northside Drive, Clinton, MS. Please inform your softball …

Read More »

Sports photos online

For hundreds of free photos to download, please visit our photo web site: https://misshsaa.smugmug.com/2016-Photos/Football/Brandon-Northwest-Rankin

Read More »

Football games for 9-16-16

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 09/16/2016 Football Varsity ABERDEEN ITAWAMBA ABERDEEN HS 7:00 PM Football Varsity ALCORN CENTRAL East Union(Union Co. Schools) ALCORN CENTRAL HS 7:00 PM Football Varsity AMANDA ELZY GREENWOOD AMANDA ELZY HS 7:00 PM Football Varsity AMITE COUNTY JEFFERSON COUNTY Amite County High 7:00 …

Read More »

Games for the week of 9-4-16

Schedule of games for Mississippi High School Activities Association schools for the week of Sept. 4, 2016 Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 09/05/2016 Football 9th RIDGELAND Germantown RIDGELAND HS 10:00 AM Football JV RIDGELAND Germantown RIDGELAND HS 11:30 AM Football JV ST STANISLAUS PEARL RIVER CENTRAL ST STANISLAUS …

Read More »

2016-2017 swim qualifying times

NORTH/SOUTH STATE Girls Boys Class II Class I Events Class I Class II 2:28.23 2:36.82 200 Medley Relay 2:29.50 2:18.15 2:33.89 2:49.30 200 Freestyle 2:48.04 2:24.49 2:53.19 3:26.18 200 Individual Medley 3:04.69 2:41.85 32.25 36.65 50 Freestyle 33.70 28.65 1:17.69 1:40.44 100 Butterfly 1:35.18 1:12.19 1:11.39 1:23:16 100 Freestyle 1:17.08 …

Read More »

Football games for 9-2-16

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 09/01/2016 Football Varsity BAY SPRINGS NE JONES BAY SPRINGS HS 7:00 PM Football Varsity BIGGERSVILLE Tupelo Christian High School BIGGERSVILLE HS 7:00 PM Football Varsity WALNUT ALCORN CENTRAL WALNUT HS 7:00 PM 09/02/2016 Football Varsity ABERDEEN AMORY ABERDEEN HS 7:00 PM Football …

Read More »

Games for the week of 8-28-16

  Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 08/29/2016 Football 9th CENTER HILL 9th SOUTHAVEN 9TH Center Hill HIgh School 5:30 PM Football 9th DESOTO CENTRAL HORN LAKE DESOTO CENTRAL HS 5:30 PM Football 9th DIBERVILLE George County 9TH DIBERVILLE HS 5:00 PM Football 9th EAST CENTRAL 9TH Pass Christian …

Read More »

Football games for 8-26-16

  Mississippi High School Activities Association football games for 8/26/2016 Date Sport Level Home Away Site Time 08/26/2016 Football Varsity ABERDEEN NEW HOPE ABERDEEN HS 7:00 PM Football Varsity ALCORN CENTRAL TISHOMINGO ALCORN CENTRAL HS 7:00 PM Football Varsity BALDWYN BOONEVILLE BALDWYN HS 7:00 PM Football Varsity BASSFIELD FORREST CO …

Read More »